PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date / Last Updated: May 25th 2020 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the Personal Information collected by Dinvy, LLC (“Dinvy,”  “we,” “us,” or “our”) through Dinvy’s website (“Site”) and when you subscribe to use Dinvy’s online  subscription services (“Subscription Services“) (individually and collectively, the Site and the  Subscription Services are the “Services“). This Policy also describes how Personal Information is used,  protected and shared. If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us as set forth  below.

IF YOU SIGN-UP TO USE THE SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES, YOU AGREE ON BEHALF OF  YOURSELF AND ANY ORGANIZATION THAT YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE READ  AND UNDERSTAND THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ANY TERMS IN THIS  POLICY, YOU MAY NOT USE THE SERVICES. 

This Policy only applies to you if you are located in the United States.  

Subscription Agreement 

If you sign-up to use the Subscription Services (either the free version or a paid version), the subscription  agreement between you and Dinvy applies (“Subscription Agreement“) to your use of the Subscription  Services. In the event of conflict or inconsistency between this Policy and your Subscription Agreement  with Dinvy, the Subscription Agreement will control.

We Collect Data You Provide 

Personal Information. You can visit the Site without submitting Personal Information. If you elect to provide data that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) such as your name, email address,  mailing address, or phone number, we will collect, use, and share that Personal Information pursuant to this  Policy and applicable law.

Personal Information is required to use certain Site features, for example, to create online accounts,  purchase products or services, contact us via email, phone, or our contact form (where we may retain your message’s content and our response), submit job application materials, receive or request data from us  (e.g., catalogs and newsletters), and respond to communications from us (e.g., surveys and promotional offers).

Subscription Services. When you sign-up to use a Dinvy Subscription Service, you must provide your business name and related contact information, as well as the contact information of the authorized users under that business’ account. We use this information to establish an account for your business. Each authorized user of the business must also have their own account under the business’ larger account. Each business, organization or individual (as applicable) signing-up to use the Subscription Services is solely responsible for the security of each authorized user’s name and password, and for any activities that occur under its account.

When you use the Subscription Services, we receive any information that you input into the Subscription  Services, such as your (and your authorized users’) contact information, project information, budget information, time entries, customer demographic data, and invoice and payment data. We use this information to provide the Subscription Services to you and as otherwise stated in this Policy. We also collect certain information relating to payment for the Subscription Service, which is described further  below, in the Section titled “Order & Payment Data.”

Your use of the Subscription Services is governed by your Subscription Agreement with Dinvy.

Dinvy Accounts. Each user of the Subscription Services must establish a Dinvy account by submitting their name, email address and phone number, as well as creating an email address and password. This data is used to populate a profile within your account. Each user is responsible for keeping their username and password secure and confidential.

Orders & Payment. When you make a payment to Dinvy for use of the Subscription Services, you will be re-directed to our PCI-compliant payment processor Stripe, Inc. (“Stripe”). Any information that you provide directly to Stripe is governed by Stripe’s privacy policy, not this Policy. Dinvy does not receive your credit card, debit card or other financial information when you make a payment- such information is provided directly to Stripe. However, Dinvy does receive information about your purchase and your contact information (e.g. name, email address, mailing address, phone number). Dinvy will keep a record of your purchases. We may collect tax identification numbers you submit for tax-exempt purposes. Furthermore,  Dinvy may use a third-party vendor to help Dinvy manage the billing process (i.e. to invoice you for payments and charges).

Marketing Communications; Email Opt-Out. If you provide your email address to us, you understand that we may send you emails, including marketing emails. We may use third-party providers to deliver communications to you. You may opt-out of marketing emails by using the unsubscribe link in the email or contacting us at opt-out@dinvy.com with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line. To opt out of other communications (e.g., postal marketing and telemarketing), please contact us as set forth below. Opting out of marketing communications does not opt you out of communications about your account or transactions.

If you use our Subscription Services, you can control what type of email updates you receive in your account. If email notifications are enabled, you understand that we will send you email communications about your account, the Services and to market to you.

Live Chat Conversations. If you use a Site chat feature, we will collect all text and other data that you submit via that chat feature. If you use a chat feature while signed into your Dinvy account, we may link the submitted data to your account. We use a third-party vendor to facilitate this chat process with you.

Applying to Work with Dinvy. If you send us your job application materials directly, we will only use and share those job application materials to evaluate your qualifications to work with Dinvy and its affiliates.

Feedback. When you provide comments or feedback about our Site, the content on the Site, or our products or services, including the Subscription Services (collectively, “Feedback“), we will not treat that Feedback  as confidential and we may use that Feedback for any purpose in our sole discretion so long as it does not personally identify you. Feedback will be used without attribution or compensation to you.

Your Third-Party Contacts. The Subscription Services permit you to invoice your third-party contacts  (e.g. your customers and vendors) using the Subscription Services. We use that third-party information to provide the Subscription Services to you and as described in this Policy. You may only input the information of a third party into the Subscription Services with their prior, written consent. By submitting any third party information to us, you are warranting that you have received all legally required consents from (or you have provided all legally required notices to) such third-parties for our use of their information as described in this Policy. YOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFY AND HOLD DINVY AND ITS  AFFILIATES HARMLESS FOR ANY CLAIMS BY A THIRD PARTY WHOSE INFORMATION  YOU SEND TO DINVY OR INPUT INTO THE SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES. 

Data Automatically Collected 

Account Activity. We may collect data about how you use (i) your online account, and (ii) the Site when you are logged into your account.

Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies.  

What types of online tracking mechanisms do we use? We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and other tracking technologies (collectively “Cookies“) on our Site. We use third-party providers to set cookies and then give us information about users’ use of our Site and the Subscription Services.

What are cookies and web beacons / pixel tags? A cookie is a small text file that our Site saves onto your computer or device when you use the Site that provides us certain information about your activities.  Cookies allow the Site to remember your actions and preferences and recognize you or your browser,  along with some information you provided. Web beacons / pixel tags are small graphics on a webpage that monitor your activity when viewing a webpage.

Why do we collect Cookies? We use Cookies to:

• make our Site function properly;

• provide personalized experiences;

• tailor our interactions with you;

• help with our marketing efforts;

• provide us with valuable data and statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our Site and to  help us improve our Site; and

• help us improve our Services.

What type of information do Cookies collect? The Cookies on our Site may collect information such as:

• IP addresses assigned to the computers and other devices you use;

• your internet service provider;

• device ID number;

• approximate geographic location;

• browser type;

• Site pages visited;

• websites you access before and after visiting the Site, and

• data related to how and when you use the Site.

We may combine information from Cookies with other Personal Information.

How long do Cookies last? A Cookie can either be a “session” Cookie or a “persistent” Cookie. Session  Cookies exist only for so long as you are visiting the applicable Site and are typically deleted when you exit your web browser. Persistent Cookies exist for a set period of time, for example, up to several  months or years. Each time you visit a Site that has implemented a persistent Cookie, the persistent  Cookie is renewed and that Cookie will remain active until its predetermined expiration date. You can  manually delete persistent Cookies through your browser settings.

First and third-party Cookies. Cookies may either be “first-party” or “third-party” Cookies. A first-party  Cookie allows your web browser to talk to the actual Site that you are visiting (i.e. this Site). A third party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to a third-party website, such as the source of an ad that  appears on the website you are visiting or a third-party analytics provider. We do not have control over  how third parties use the information they gather via cookies.

How do you manage Cookies or opt-out? Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable  this function by changing your browser settings, but disabling cookies may impact your use and  enjoyment of the Site. Not all features or functions of the Site may work properly if you disable Cookies.  You cannot disable all Cookies, such as Cookies that are essential to the functioning of the Site.

CALIFORNIA’S “DO-NOT-TRACK” REQUIREMENT. WE CURRENTLY DO NOT HONOR “DO NOT  TRACK” REQUESTS.  

Third-Party Services. Our Subscription Services connect with certain third-party providers’ services  (“Third-Party Services“), such as:

• Zoom, operated by Zoom Video Communications, Inc., and its affiliates (“Zoom“); • Slack, operated by Slack Technologies, Inc, and its affiliates (“Slack“); and  • Microsoft Teams operated by Microsoft Corporation (“Microsoft“) (collectively, the “Third-Party Providers“).

When you enter certain information into the portion of the Third-Party Services that connect with our  Subscription Services, that information is not only available to the applicable Third-Party Provider, but it  is also automatically sent to the Subscription Services and is assessable by Dinvy. When you enter the  following types of information into Third-Party Services, it is automatically sent to the Dinvy Subscription  Services:

• your time entries;

• project information;

• list of clients and customers

• billing descriptions;

• budget information;

• invoice information;

• the contact information of the individual or business you are invoicing; and

• resource plans.

In addition, Dinvy automatically collects the following information from you when you use those Third Party Services:

• your name and contact information;

• account ID;

• token; and

• messages sent to our bot user.

Dinvy uses the information described above in order to provide the Subscription Services to you, customize your use of the Subscription Services, improve Dinvy products and services, prevent fraud and provide  security for the Subscription Services and as otherwise described in this Policy.

To learn how Zoom, Slack and Microsoft use your Personal Information when you use their services, please see each of their respective privacy policies found here: Zoom Privacy Policy, Slack Privacy Policy and  Microsoft Teams Privacy Trust Center.

Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to collect and process information about your use of the  Services. Google sets cookies on your browser or device, and then your web browser will automatically send information to Google. Google uses this information to provide us with reports that we use to better understand and measure how users interact with our Services.

We may also implement additional add-on services to Google Analytics, such as:

• Demographics and Interest Reporting, which gathers information such as the age and gender of users, along with certain interests those users express through their purchasing activities and other online activities, by tracking users across websites and across time.

• Remarketing with Google Analytics, which uses user behaviors on our Site and within our App to help us identify users for our remarketing campaigns.

• Google Display Network Impression Reporting, which provides us information about how often our ads are shown.

To learn more about how Google uses data, visit Google’s Privacy Policy and Google’s page on “How  Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps.” You may download the Google Analytics Opt out Browser Add-on for each web browser you use, but this does not prevent the use of other analytics tools. To learn more about Google Analytics cookies, visit Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites.

Online Behavioral Advertising. We use third parties and/or service providers to provide interest-based advertising services. These services may serve advertisements on our behalf that are customized based on predictions about your interests generated from your visits to websites (including this Site) over time and across different websites. The data collected may be associated with your Personal Information. These advertisements may appear on the Site and on other websites, and may be sent to you via email.

We use Google Ads to serve ads across various websites. Google uses Cookies to collect data about your visits to the Site to generate targeted advertisements to you on other websites that you visit. To opt-out of this type of advertising by Google, to customize your ad preferences, or to limit Google’s collection or use of such data, visit Google’s Safety Center and Google’s Ad Settings and follow Google’s personalized ad opt-out instructions. Opting out will not affect your use of the Site.

To change your preferences with respect to certain online ads or to obtain more information about ad networks and online behavioral advertising, visit National Advertising Initiative Consumer opt-out page or the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Program. Changing your settings with individual browsers or ad networks will not necessarily carry over to other browsers or ad networks. As a result,  depending on the opt-outs you request, you may still see our ads. Opting-out of targeted advertising does not opt you out of all ads, just those targeted to you.

Video Content. The Site contains videos and embedded content provided by Dinvy and other parties,  including visible content and/or feeds scripts embedded in the Site’s code. Dinvy and such other parties may collect data about how you interact with such content. For example, YouTube may collect usage data on videos embedded on the Site. Even if you do not watch videos, YouTube may still collect certain information about your interactions with our Site if you are signed into your YouTube account or Google account when accessing our Site. YouTube, LLC is owned by Google. Please see Google’s Privacy Policy for more information.

Data from Other Sources 

We obtain data about individuals from various third-party companies and public sources and we may combine that data with other Personal Information. This enhances our existing data about our users (e.g.,  adding address data), improves our ability to contact you, and enhances our marketing capabilities.

Social Media 

We are active on social media, including Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn (“Social  Media”). Anything you post on Social Media is public information and will not be treated confidentially.  We may post (or re-post) on the Site and our Social Media pages any comments or content that you post on  our Social Media pages.

The Site allows you to connect and share data with Social Media platforms. These features may require us  to use cookies, plug-ins, and APIs provided by such Social Media platforms to facilitate those communications and features. The Site may use advertising networks and services offered by Social Media  platforms to deliver advertising content. Use of these services requires Social Media platforms to implement cookies or pixel tags to deliver ads to you while you access the Site.

Your use of Social Media is governed by the privacy policies and terms of the providers that own and operate those websites and not by this Policy. We encourage you to review those policies and terms.

How We Use Personal Information. We use Personal Information for the following purposes:

As Stated or Agreed to at the Point of Collection. We may use Personal Information for the purposes stated or agreed-to (or as is obvious) at the point of collection. For example, we use Personal Information to respond to your questions, comments, or complaints. We may also use Personal Information as requested or consented to by you.

Administration. We use Personal Information for administrative purposes, such as managing your accounts, facilitating transactions, to inform our business strategies, to understand the Site’s demographics and user preferences for evaluating applications, and managing profiles. We may use  Personal Information as described in our Subscription Agreement with you (if applicable).

Site Management. We use Personal Information for Site management, such as troubleshooting problems, improving the content and functionality of the Site, statistical and other analyses of the Site,  and to customize the Site to you and our users.

Advertising and Communications. We may use Personal Information to send you promotions or to perform targeted advertising, to notify you of new services, products or programs, to notify you of new features of our Site, to notify you of changes to our online terms and conditions, or this Policy, and for other similar communications.

To Protect Our Rights. We may use Personal Information to protect our legal rights or interests, or those of other parties, including to bring a legal action against you or anyone who may be causing harm to  us, our Site, or to other users of the Site.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information 

We do not sell, rent or lease Personal Information to any third party. We may share Personal Information  with the following parties, in compliance with applicable laws:

Employees and Affiliates. We may share Personal Information with our employees and affiliates who have a need to know the information for our business purposes.

Third-Party Services. When you use Third-Party Services, any information you enter into those Third Party Services is disclosed to the respective Third-Party Provider (i.e. Zoom, Slack and/or Microsoft), such as your contact information, list of your projects, list of your clients or customers, time entries, budget information, and other similar information. Furthermore, when you use the Subscription Services, we may disclose this same information to the applicable Third-Party Provider.

Other Third Parties, Vendors and Service Providers. We may share Personal Information with vendors,  providers and other third parties that provide services for us. For example, we may share Personal  Information with vendors to help us host and manage the Site; provide targeted advertising and other marketing; improve the content and functionality of the Site; perform data analysis and statistical analysis;  troubleshoot problems with the Site; provide invoicing and payment processing services and online storefronts; provide public relations; provide email services; provide data processing; and support or provide the security of the Site. For example, when you use the Subscription Services, your business information and related Personal Information is automatically stored in our CRM system.

Government Officials / Law Enforcement. We will cooperate with law enforcement and other governmental agencies, and may disclose Personal Information: (i) if we believe in good faith we are legally required to disclose that Personal Information, (ii) if we are advised to disclose Personal Information by our legal counsel, or (iii) when necessary to identify, contact or bring a legal action against someone who may cause or be causing harm to, or interfering with the legal rights of, Dinvy or any other party.

Professional Advisors. We may share Personal Information with our professional advisors, such as our attorneys, accountants, financial advisors and business advisors, in their capacity as advisors to Dinvy.

Change in Ownership. In the event Dinvy is the subject of a change of control or in the event the Site changes ownership, in whole or in part, or in the event of a bankruptcy, receivership or a similar transaction,  we may provide Personal Information to the subsequent owner(s).

Other. We may share Personal Information with third parties when explicitly requested by or consented to by you, or for the purposes for which you disclosed the Personal Information to us as indicated at the time and point of the disclosure (or as was obvious at the time and point of disclosure).

Use and Disclosure of De-Identified Information.

Dinvy may create, collect, use, share, transfer and otherwise process de-identified and aggregated information for any purposes in its sole discretion, in compliance with applicable laws. Dinvy is the sole and exclusive owner of such de-identified and aggregated information, including if Dinvy de-identifies  Personal Information so that it is no longer considered Personal Information under applicable laws.

Information We Do Not Intend to Collect 

Sensitive Information. Sensitive Information” is any data that reveals your racial or ethnic origin,  political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, or that involves genetic or biometric data or data concerning health or sexual orientation. We do not intend to collect any Sensitive  Data from you. Please do not provide Sensitive Data to us.

Furthermore, we do not intend to collect credit card, debit card or other payment related information for those third parties you choose to invoice using the Services. Do not provide such information to us or input such information into the Subscription Services.

Children’s Information. The Site and the Subscription Services are not intended for use by anyone under the age of majority in their place of residence (typically, eighteen (18) years old). If a parent or legal guardian learns that their child provided us with Personal Information without his or her consent, please contact us and we will make commercially reasonable attempts to delete such Personal Information.

Data Security 

We use commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures to help secure Personal Information against loss, misuse, and alteration appropriate to the type of Personal Information processed. If a breach of your Personal Information occurs, we will notify you of the breach if required under applicable law.

YOU UNDERSTAND THAT NO DATA TRANSMISSION OVER THE INTERNET OR DEVICE CAN BE GUARANTEED  TO BE 100% SECURE. WHILE WE STRIVE TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE DO NOT GUARANTEE  THE SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOU PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION AT YOUR OWN  RISK.

Access from Outside the United States 

When you sign-up to use the Subscription Services, you are asked to pick the “Zone” (i.e. the country location) where you and/or your employees are located, as further described in your Subscription  Agreement. Your chosen Zone determines the country in which your information, including Personal  Information, is stored. This Policy only applies to those located in the United States and who choose the applicable U.S. Zone when signing up for Subscription Services. WE RELY SOLELY ON YOU TO  CHOOSE THE CORRECT ZONE AND WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE IF YOU CHOOSE THE  INCORRECT ZONE.  

If you access the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that Personal Information may be transferred to, stored in, and processed in the United States. Certain governmental authorities may not consider the level of protection of Personal Information in the United States to be equivalent to that required by the in other jurisdictions.

Third-Party Websites 

The Site may link to, or be linked to, websites not controlled by us. We are not responsible for third parties privacy policies or practices. This Policy does not apply to any third-party websites or to any data that you provide to third parties. You should read the privacy policy for each website that you visit.

For clarification purposes, when you use Zoom, Slack, or Microsoft Teams, your use of those Third-Party  Services and how those third-parties use your Personal Information is described in each respective third party’s privacy policy, not this Policy, which can be found here for your convenience: Zoom Privacy Policy,  Slack Privacy Policy, and Microsoft Teams Privacy Trust Center.

Access & Update Your Personal Information

To access or update your Personal Information as it exists in our records, please visit any accounts you have created or contact us using the information below.

Modifications to this Policy 

WE MAY MODIFY THIS POLICY AT ANY TIME. ALL CHANGES WILL BE EFFECTIVE  IMMEDIATELY UPON POSTING TO THE SITE. MATERIAL CHANGES WILL BE  CONSPICUOUSLY POSTED ON THE SITE OR OTHERWISE COMMUNICATED TO YOU.  

California Residents 

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you have the right to  obtain: (a) a list of all third parties to whom we may have disclosed your Personal Information within the  past year for direct marketing purposes, and (b) a description of the categories of Personal Information  disclosed, by emailing us at privacy@dinvy.com

Contact Us 

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, contact us at:

Dinvy, LLC

Attn: Legal Department

215 N Water Street, Suite 150

Milwaukee, WI 53202 USA

+1.414.677.0300

privacy@dinvy.com